PRIVACY POLICY

General

NO EXCESS considers it important that the personal details of visitors to its website are treated carefully and protected. In this privacy declaration NO EXCESS details its policy with regard to the processing of personal data. It explains which data we collect, how we obtain the data and what we use the data for. The personal information about you which we process is dealt with and protected with the greatest possible care. The personal data is processed in a way which is in accordance with the Data Protection Act [Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens].

Data processing during visits to the website

During any visit to the No-Excess.com website, the following data is processed and exclusively used to evaluate and improve the website. The following data is processed on the website:

  • IP address;
  • Browser information;
  • Visitor patterns;
  • Website use (for example your click behaviour).

Data processing when ordering via the website
If you place an order on the No-Excess.com website, you will be asked for your name and address details, email address, telephone number and payment details. The data provided by you will only be used by NO EXCESS for the following purposes:

  1. To execute the agreement concluded with you.
  2. To ensure that your order is processed as quickly and as efficiently as possible.
  3. To inform you about the status of your order.
  4. To inform you about the processing of the order (such as payment, confirmation and sending).
  5. In connection with providing customer service.
  6. To protect, maintain and optimize the website and corresponding technologies.

The personal data will not be issued to third parties unless NO EXCESS is obliged to do so on the grounds of the law or regulations.

Use of cookies
Functional cookies are used on No-Excess.com. These cookies collect information which is required in order for the website to function properly.

The cookies are safe and make your visit to No-Excess.com easier by ensuring that:

  • you stay logged in and can shop unhindered;
  • products stay in your shopping basket once you have placed them there;
  • you can shop safely at No-Excess.com;
  • the website is quick to respond;
  • improvements can be tested;
  • personal advice is possible on the basis of products you have previously purchased and/or viewed;
  • you can share products via social media;
  • errors and inconvenient elements on the website are detected.

Most cookies are automatically accepted by your browser and disappear when you close it. You can always change your cookie preferences at any point in time via your browser settings. If you indicate that you do not want to receive any cookies, you may not be able to use all the options on the No-Excess.com website.

Social media buttons
The website includes social media buttons. These are used by the administrators of these services to collect personal data.

Newsletter and advertising material

If you have given NO EXCESS permission to inform you about its activities and offers, or have placed an order via the website, you will receive a newsletter and/or advertising material by email. The newsletter and/or advertising material will include instructions on how you can deregister and therefore no longer receive the newsletter and/or advertising material. In all cases you can send an email to webshop@no-excess.com or use the following address if you do not want to be approached with information about our products and services:

NO EXCESS B.V.
New Yorkstraat 70
1175 RD Lijnden
Nederland

Security
NO EXCESS will ensure a suitable degree and form of security with regard to personal data, which security will be in line with the requirements stipulated in the Data Protection Act [Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens]. Personal data will be kept for no longer than necessary for the processing purposes described in this privacy declaration and for no longer than NO EXCESS is obliged to do so by law.

Retention periods
NO EXCESS retains personal data for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data is collected or then used.

Rights
You can submit a request to NO EXCESS to view your personal data or to change your details if they are incorrect, incomplete, or irrelevant. 

Changes
NO EXCESS is at all times entitled to make changes to this privacy declaration. NO EXCESS therefore advises you to consult this privacy declaration regularly.

Third-party websites
This privacy declaration does not apply to third party websites which are linked to No-Excess.com by means of hyperlinks. NO EXCESS does not bear any responsibility for the content of third party websites and the way in which these third parties deal with personal data.

Questions
If you have any questions relating to this privacy declaration, please contact NO EXCESS by sending an email to webshop@no-excess.com.